Home About Us Gallery Workshops Links Booking Contact Us

All images © www.digitalswaledale.com 2013-2017 [All rights reserved]

Privacy Policy | Terms of use

Terms and conditions of use


Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Digital Swaledale’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Digital Swaledale or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner sof the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Digital Swaledale uses and protects any information that you give Digital Swaledale when you use this website.

Digital Swaledale is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Digital Swaledale may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 13th February 2015.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Digital Swaledale, Hillcrest, Reeth, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL11 6SN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Workshop Terms and Conditions of Booking


Full payment must be paid at least 7 days prior to a one day workshop. For bookings made within this time limit, full payment will be required at the time of booking. Any individual who has paid a deposit for the workshop who wishes to transfer to an alternative Digital Swaledale photography workshop will be subject to an administration fee of £10.


If it is necessary for you to cancel your booking then please inform us in writing or email as soon as possible.

It will not be possible to refund cancellations made less than 7 days prior to the date of the workshop unless we are able to re-sell the cancelled booking. PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU ATTEND THE WORKSHOP ENTIRELY AT YOU OWN RISK. Digital Swaledale aim to provide a safe and enjoyable day on our workshops. However no responsibility will be accepted by Digital Swaledale or any land owner for any loss, damage, injury or death incurred whilst attending a workshop we organise. A reasonable level of fitness is required for most workshops as hills and walking are involved on un-surfaced ground.


Should it be necessary for us to cancel or postpone the workshop, which would only be carried out in circumstances beyond our control, then we will endeavour to move the workshop to an alternative date. If you are unable to attend this alternative date, then a full refund of the monies paid will be made.

Confirmation of your booking will be sent to you by email on receipt of your deposit or full payment along with details of your course.